Varsity Wrestling · Varsity Wrestling Team finishes with 3 individual champions at CVC Tournament


  Place Points
Perry High School 1st 198.5
West Geauga High School 2nd 137
Geneva High School 3rd 91.5
Thomas W Harvey High School 4th 89
Lakeside High School 5th 86
Orange High School 6th 70
Chagrin Falls High School 7th 54
Hawken High School 8th 37.5

The Orange Varsity Wrestling Team finished this past weekend with 3 CVC champions:

T’Andre Allen (126 lbs)
Josh Decipeda (182 lbs)
Grant Bell(195 lbs)

Also placing was Fred Berland (4th place) and Yavuz Sumer (5th place).

Results below:

106
Yavuz Sumer (5-5) placed 5th and scored 8.0 team points.

Round 1 – Zach Bellissimo (Perry) 17-3 won by fall over Yavuz Sumer (Orange) 5-5 (Fall 0:40)
Round 2 – Hunter Blair (Chagrin Falls) 2-3 won by fall over Yavuz Sumer (Orange) 5-5 (Fall 1:06)
Round 3 – Ty Boze (West Geuaga) 11-3 won by fall over Yavuz Sumer (Orange) 5-5 (Fall 0:29)
Consolation Bracket – Yavuz Sumer (Orange) 5-5 won by major decision over Melany Hererra (Harvey) 8-6 (MD 21-7)
5th Place Match – Yavuz Sumer (Orange) 5-5 won by fall over Hunter Blair (Chagrin Falls) 2-3 (Fall 4:50)
126
Te`Andre Allen (10-0) placed 1st and scored 16.0 team points.

Round 2 – Te`Andre Allen (Orange) 10-0 won by forfeit over Robert Boykin (Harvey) 4-7 (For.)
Round 3 – Te`Andre Allen (Orange) 10-0 won by fall over Dominic Ciolli (Perry) 9-11 (Fall 2:35)
Round 4 – Te`Andre Allen (Orange) 10-0 won by fall over Ayden Gillespie (Geneva) 8-8 (Fall 2:56)
Round 5 – Te`Andre Allen (Orange) 10-0 won by decision over Jack Sparent (West Geuaga) 12-1 (Dec 2-0)
132
Alex Ford (2-9) placed 6th and scored 3.0 team points.

Round 1 – Ryan Berdysz (Perry) 18-3 won by fall over Alex Ford (Orange) 2-9 (Fall 0:39)
Round 2 – Matthew Frabotta (Geneva) 6-9 won by fall over Alex Ford (Orange) 2-9 (Fall 1:05)
Round 3 – Elijah Rowdy (Harvey) 11-4 won by fall over Alex Ford (Orange) 2-9 (Fall 1:44)
Round 4 – Devon Orsulic (Lakeside) 7-8 won by fall over Alex Ford (Orange) 2-9 (Fall 5:08)
Round 5 – Thomas Randau (West Geuaga) 11-2 won by fall over Alex Ford (Orange) 2-9 (Fall 1:51)
138
Willie Jones Jr (0-9) placed 7th and scored 2.0 team points.

Round 1 – Ethan Wannett (Lakeside) 13-1 won by fall over Willie Jones Jr (Orange) 0-9 (Fall 1:20)
Round 2 – Carl Sicker (Harvey) 11-3 won by fall over Willie Jones Jr (Orange) 0-9 (Fall 0:19)
Round 3 – Willie Jones Jr (Orange) 0-9 received a bye () (Bye)
Consolation Bracket – Matthew Van Sickle (Geneva) 9-14 won by fall over Willie Jones Jr (Orange) 0-9 (Fall 3:40)
7th Place Match – Willie Jones Jr (Orange) 0-9 received a bye () (Bye)
160
Zaid Al-Rahem (1-10) placed 6th and scored 3.0 team points.

Round 1 – Malachi Matlock (Lakeside) 1-5 won by fall over Zaid Al-Rahem (Orange) 1-10 (Fall 1:21)
Round 2 – Damian Gambrill (West Geuaga) 11-4 won by fall over Zaid Al-Rahem (Orange) 1-10 (Fall 2:25)
Round 3 – Caleb Selman (Geneva) 23-18 won by fall over Zaid Al-Rahem (Orange) 1-10 (Fall 1:58)
Round 4 – Sam Suder (Chagrin Falls) 2-4 won by major decision over Zaid Al-Rahem (Orange) 1-10 (MD 12-1)
Round 5 – Ryan Brubaker (Perry) 13-8 won by fall over Zaid Al-Rahem (Orange) 1-10 (Fall 0:42)
170
Arthur Bartko (4-7) placed 7th and scored 4.0 team points.

Round 1 – Justin Artino (West Geuaga) 11-3 won by fall over Arthur Bartko (Orange) 4-7 (Fall 2:43)
Round 2 – Jayden Jackson (Harvey) 15-0 won by fall over Arthur Bartko (Orange) 4-7 (Fall 2:18)
Round 3 – Kaleb Williams (Geneva) 7-11 won by decision over Arthur Bartko (Orange) 4-7 (Dec 8-2)
Consolation Bracket – Jay Doyle (Hawken) 4-10 won by decision over Arthur Bartko (Orange) 4-7 (Dec 9-2)
7th Place Match – Arthur Bartko (Orange) 4-7 won by fall over Dylan Babic (Chagrin Falls) 1-7 (Fall 0:53)
182
Josh Decipeda (7-1) placed 1st and scored 13.0 team points.

Round 1 – Josh Decipeda (Orange) 7-1 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Josh Decipeda (Orange) 7-1 won in tie breaker – 1 over Jory Panza (Perry) 2-8 (TB-1 9-8)
Round 4 – Josh Decipeda (Orange) 7-1 won by fall over Jaluan Gorham (Harvey) 6-7 (Fall 3:19)
Round 5 – Josh Decipeda (Orange) 7-1 won by major decision over James Mullally (West Geuaga) 8-3 (MD 10-2)
195
Grant Bell (6-1) placed 1st and scored 18.0 team points.

Round 1 – Grant Bell (Orange) 6-1 won by fall over Jose Reynoso (Harvey) 5-6 (Fall 5:25)
Round 2 – Grant Bell (Orange) 6-1 won by fall over Seamus Mullally (West Geuaga) 6-5 (Fall 5:31)
Round 3 – Grant Bell (Orange) 6-1 won by decision over Owen McClintock (Chagrin Falls) 6-1 (Dec 3-2)
220
Fred Berland (3-4) placed 4th and scored 3.0 team points.

Round 1 – Fred Berland (Orange) 3-4 won by fall over Antonio poole (Harvey) 1-4 (Fall 2:37)
Round 2 – Tommy Jackson (Perry) 15-3 won by fall over Fred Berland (Orange) 3-4 (Fall 1:31)
Round 3 – Micah O`Handley (Geneva) 8-10 won by fall over Fred Berland (Orange) 3-4 (Fall 0:50)
Round 4 – Kaleb Scaine (Lakeside) 10-4 won by fall over Fred Berland (Orange) 3-4 (Fall 2:39)