Varsity Wrestling · Orange wrestling team finishes strong at North Coast Classic


  Place Points
Orange High School 28th 93

The Orange wrestling team had everyone helping in team scoring. Results are:
120
Yury Pozdneev (7-3) place is unknown and scored 16.0 team points.

Round 1 – Yury Pozdneev (Orange) 7-3 won by fall over Logan Holtzapple (Twinsburg) 1-4 (Fall 1:16)
Round 2 – Yury Pozdneev (Orange) 7-3 won by fall over marcus Peru (Brunswick) 0-5 (Fall 2:58)
Round 3 – Nick Gayner (Revere) 7-6 won by decision over Yury Pozdneev (Orange) 7-3 (Dec 4-3)
Round 4 – Yury Pozdneev (Orange) 7-3 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 5 – Nick Sabin (Mentor) 11-1 won by decision over Yury Pozdneev (Orange) 7-3 (Dec 7-3)
Round 6 – Yury Pozdneev (Orange) 7-3 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 7 – Yury Pozdneev (Orange) 7-3 won by major decision over Trevor Stautihar (Nordonia) 2-3 (MD 12-2)
126
Nick Linetsky (2-5) place is unknown and scored 12.0 team points.

Round 1 – Nick Linetsky (Orange) 2-5 won by fall over Ryan Stevens-Moore (Akron Ellet) 0-5 (Fall 0:42)
Round 2 – Mason Jobe (Greensburg Salem) 5-2 won by fall over Nick Linetsky (Orange) 2-5 (Fall 4:30)
Round 3 – Nick Linetsky (Orange) 2-5 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 4 – Nick Linetsky (Orange) 2-5 won by fall over Johnny Haslinger (Willoughby South) 1-6 (Fall 4:00)
Round 5 – Adam Smith (Revere) 6-4 won by major decision over Nick Linetsky (Orange) 2-5 (MD 12-3)
Round 6 – Logan Seliga (Belle Vernon Area (PA)) 6-1 won by fall over Nick Linetsky (Orange) 2-5 (Fall 1:29)
Round 7 – Nick Linetsky (Orange) 2-5 received a bye () (Bye)
138
Jason Abounader (3-5) place is unknown and scored 12.0 team points.

Round 1 – Mitch Collica (Nordonia) 7-1 won by fall over Jason Abounader (Orange) 3-5 (Fall 1:15)
Round 2 – Gavin Butler (Revere) 9-6 won by fall over Jason Abounader (Orange) 3-5 (Fall 5:13)
Round 3 – Jason Abounader (Orange) 3-5 won by fall over Cody Sestito (Columbia) 4-8 (Fall 3:30)
Round 4 – Jason Abounader (Orange) 3-5 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 5 – Aaron Hertel (North Royalton) 4-4 won by decision over Jason Abounader (Orange) 3-5 (Dec 8-2)
Round 6 – Jason Abounader (Orange) 3-5 won by decision over Logan Roberts (Akron Ellet) 2-4 (Dec 3-2)
Round 7 – Jason Abounader (Orange) 3-5 won by decision over Lucas Martinez (Independence) 0-6 (Dec 8-7)
152
Desmond Washington (1-8) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.

Round 1 – Andrew Knick (Northmont) 9-2 won by fall over Desmond Washington (Orange) 1-8 (Fall 1:31)
Round 2 – Zachary Frye (Nordonia) 4-3 won by fall over Desmond Washington (Orange) 1-8 (Fall 0:44)
Round 3 – Cameron Smith (Perkins) 8-6 won by fall over Desmond Washington (Orange) 1-8 (Fall 1:39)
Round 4 – Desmond Washington (Orange) 1-8 won by major decision over Nathan Grande (Akron Ellet) 1-6 (MD 8-0)
Round 5 – Luke Yates (Berea-Mid) 2-9 won by fall over Desmond Washington (Orange) 1-8 (Fall 5:20)
Round 6 – Donovan Palmer (Lutheran West) 5-2 won by fall over Desmond Washington (Orange) 1-8 (Fall 1:21)
Round 7 – Tommy Ungrady (Mayfield) 17-7 won by fall over Desmond Washington (Orange) 1-8 (Fall 0:38)
160
Qyce Dweik (6-4) place is unknown and scored 22.0 team points.

Round 1 – Jacob Kraker (Brunswick) 9-5 won by decision over Qyce Dweik (Orange) 6-4 (Dec 6-1)
Round 2 – Qyce Dweik (Orange) 6-4 won by fall over Jordan Jackson (Perkins) 8-5 (Fall 1:37)
Round 3 – Qyce Dweik (Orange) 6-4 won by fall over Will Dzurnak (Padua) 0-6 (Fall 0:50)
Round 4 – Qyce Dweik (Orange) 6-4 won by fall over JACK HILDEBRAND (Bay Village) 3-9 (Fall 1:52)
Round 5 – Qyce Dweik (Orange) 6-4 won by major decision over John DeLisio (Twinsburg) 2-6 (MD 10-0)
Round 6 – Qyce Dweik (Orange) 6-4 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 7 – Salvatore Perrine (Nordonia) 8-0 won by fall over Qyce Dweik (Orange) 6-4 (Fall 1:25)
182
Grady Zeigler (1-4) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

Round 1 – Phoenix Tomlin (Akron Ellet) 2-3 won by fall over Grady Zeigler (Orange) 1-4 (Fall 3:40)
Round 2 – Grady Zeigler (Orange) 1-4 won by decision over Richard Chen (Solon) 2-7 (Dec 9-6)
Round 3 – Brian Vollman (Independence) 3-2 won by fall over Grady Zeigler (Orange) 1-4 (Fall 1:45)
Round 4 – Grady Zeigler (Orange) 1-4 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 5 – Matt Abraham (Padua) 9-3 won by forfeit over Grady Zeigler (Orange) 1-4 (For.)
Round 6 – Tai Carter (Perkins) 10-3 won by injury default over Grady Zeigler (Orange) 1-4 (Inj. 0:00)
Round 7 – Grady Zeigler (Orange) 1-4 received a bye () (Bye)
220
Jayden Hill (1-8) place is unknown and scored 6.0 team points.

Round 1 – Mason McLaughlin (Hudson) 2-5 won by decision over Jayden Hill (Orange) 1-8 (Dec 6-1)
Round 2 – Sam McNulty (Perkins) 47-12 won by fall over Jayden Hill (Orange) 1-8 (Fall 1:30)
Round 3 – John Cuthbert (Padua) 4-7 won by fall over Jayden Hill (Orange) 1-8 (Fall 5:51)
Round 4 – Luke Clymer (Independence) 5-2 won by fall over Jayden Hill (Orange) 1-8 (Fall 5:45)
Round 5 – Christian Isom (Benedictine) 6-5 won by fall over Jayden Hill (Orange) 1-8 (Fall 1:20)
Round 6 – Jayden Hill (Orange) 1-8 won by forfeit over Ryan Lee (Nordonia) 1-6 (For.)
Round 7 – Ben Blankenship (Tallmadge) 7-3 won by fall over Jayden Hill (Orange) 1-8 (Fall 0:34)
285
Tanner Coker (3-4) place is unknown and scored 18.0 team points.

Round 1 – Thomas Jolly (Benedictine) 7-5 won by decision over Tanner Coker (Orange) 3-4 (Dec 6-4)
Round 2 – William Lindsey (Hawken) 13-1 won by fall over Tanner Coker (Orange) 3-4 (Fall 1:23)
Round 3 – Tanner Coker (Orange) 3-4 won by fall over Hunter Smith (Columbia) 1-12 (Fall 1:09)
Round 4 – Ryan Mauro (South Moreland) 8-2 won by fall over Tanner Coker (Orange) 3-4 (Fall 3:42)
Round 5 – Eric Purcell (North Royalton) 4-3 won by decision over Tanner Coker (Orange) 3-4 (Dec 3-1)
Round 6 – Tanner Coker (Orange) 3-4 won by fall over Sam Beckett (Brunswick) 1-6 (Fall 1:49)
Round 7 – Tanner Coker (Orange) 3-4 won by forfeit over Connor Franks (Tallmadge) 3-4 (For.)