Varsity Wrestling · Lions varsity wrestling team finishes in 6th place at the Audrey Genovese Memorial with 3 finalists


  Place Points
Western Reserve Academy 1st 179.5
North Olmsted 2nd 167
Lakeside High School 3rd 161.5
Cleveland Central Catholic 4th 117
North Ridgeville High School 5th 116
Orange High School 6th 88.5
Cardinal High School 7th 86
Bedford High School 8th 79.5
Chagrin Falls High School 9th 76
Newbury High School 10th 74
John F Kennedy High School 11th 58
John Hay High School 12th 23
Horizon Science Academy 13th 9

The varsity wrestling team had 3 finalists. T’Andre Allen won the 126 lb. championship. Yury Pozdneev won the 132 lb. championship. Grant Bell finished runner up at 195 lbs.

Also placing in the top 4 were Sam Russo(4th place) and Jason Abounader(4th place).

Note: Yury Pozdneev has now finished his career at the Audrey Genovese winning 3 titles and 1 runner-up. He also got his 100th varsity victory in round number 3.

Results below:

126
Te`Andre Allen (4-0) placed 1st and scored 25.5 team points.

Round 1 – Te`Andre Allen (Orange) 4-0 won by tech fall over Mahmoud Shouman (North Olmsted) 4-8 (TF-1.5 0:00 (24-9))
Round 3 – Te`Andre Allen (Orange) 4-0 won by fall over Christian Bansue (Cardinal) 1-13 (Fall 0:00)
Quarterfinal – Te`Andre Allen (Orange) 4-0 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal – Te`Andre Allen (Orange) 4-0 won by decision over Ethan Wannett (Lakeside) 24-7 (Dec 5-4)
1st Place Match – Te`Andre Allen (Orange) 4-0 won by fall over JONATHAN MARES (Chagrin Falls) 3-1 (Fall 2:00)
126
Willie Jones (1-3) placed 6th.

Round 1 – Willie Jones (Orange) 1-3 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Ethan Wannett (Lakeside) 24-7 won by fall over Willie Jones (Orange) 1-3 (Fall 0:00)
Quarterfinal – JONATHAN MARES (Chagrin Falls) 3-1 won by fall over Willie Jones (Orange) 1-3 (Fall 2:04)
Cons. Round 1 – Willie Jones (Orange) 1-3 won by fall over Christopher Smith (John F. Kennedy) 3-10 (Fall 1:34)
5th Place Match – Jason Negron (Cleveland Central Catholic) 16-13 won by major decision over Willie Jones (Orange) 1-3 (MD 16-8)
132
Sam Russo (2-3) placed 4th.

Round 1 – Sam Russo (Orange) 2-3 won by fall over Michael Olson (Lakeside) 2-3 (Fall 1:17)
Round 2 – Anthony Naso (North Ridgeville) 19-9 won by fall over Sam Russo (Orange) 2-3 (Fall 0:36)
Quarterfinal – Sam Russo (Orange) 2-3 won by fall over Devon Orsulic (Lakeside) 4-5 (Fall 5:17)
Semifinal – Yury Pozdeev (Orange) 28-1 won by fall over Sam Russo (Orange) 2-3 (Fall 2:17)
3rd Place Match – Anthony Naso (North Ridgeville) 19-9 won by fall over Sam Russo (Orange) 2-3 (Fall 1:54)
132
Yury Pozdeev (28-1) placed 1st and scored 30.0 team points.

Round 2 – Yury Pozdeev (Orange) 28-1 won by fall over Jamiere Hood (Bedford) 3-2 (Fall 1:43)
Round 3 – Yury Pozdeev (Orange) 28-1 won by fall over Charles Jones (John F. Kennedy) 4-12 (Fall 0:00)
Quarterfinal – Yury Pozdeev (Orange) 28-1 won by fall over ALEX MACIECH (Chagrin Falls) 2-3 (Fall 0:49)
Semifinal – Yury Pozdeev (Orange) 28-1 won by fall over Sam Russo (Orange) 2-3 (Fall 2:17)
1st Place Match – Yury Pozdeev (Orange) 28-1 won by injury default over Luke Hart (Western Reserve Academy) 18-6 (Inj. 6:00)
138
Jason Abounader (14-12) placed 4th and scored 11.0 team points.

Round 2 – Jason Abounader (Orange) 14-12 won by decision over Malachi Donahue (Lakeside) 6-12 (Dec 11-8)
Round 3 – Jason Abounader (Orange) 14-12 won by fall over James Hammonds (Newbury) 3-9 (Fall 1:44)
Quarterfinal – Jason Abounader (Orange) 14-12 won by decision over CHARLIE FREDERICK (Chagrin Falls) 1-4 (Dec 4-0)
Semifinal – JT Chance (Western Reserve Academy) 21-5 won by fall over Jason Abounader (Orange) 14-12 (Fall 1:21)
3rd Place Match – Austin Strever (Cardinal) 14-8 won by fall over Jason Abounader (Orange) 14-12 (Fall 0:00)
152
Marcus Tate (1-4) placed 8th and scored 2.0 team points.

Round 1 – Marcus Tate (Orange) 1-4 won by fall over Jeremiah Biehn (Western Reserve Academy) 3-8 (Fall 3:42)
Round 3 – Shane Swindig (North Ridgeville) 17-4 won by major decision over Marcus Tate (Orange) 1-4 (MD 20-7)
Quarterfinal – Gavin Beasley (North Olmsted) 12-7 won by decision over Marcus Tate (Orange) 1-4 (Dec 5-2)
Cons. Round 1 – Ibrahim Kafaru (Horizon Science Academy) 5-3 won by injury default over Marcus Tate (Orange) 1-4 (Inj. 4:14)
7th Place Match – Cory Holden (Newbury) 9-16 won by forfeit over Marcus Tate (Orange) 1-4 (For.)
160
Arthur Bartko (3-2) placed 9th and scored 0.0 team points.

Round 1 – Yunior Valeriano (Lakeside) 4-10 won by fall over Arthur Bartko (Orange) 3-2 (Fall 0:00)
Round 2 – TRENT THOMAS (Bedford) 19-9 won by fall over Arthur Bartko (Orange) 3-2 (Fall 0:34)
Round 4 – Arthur Bartko (Orange) 3-2 won by fall over Seth Nichols (Newbury) 4-11 (Fall 0:00)
Round 5 – Arthur Bartko (Orange) 3-2 won by forfeit over SAMUEL SUDER (Chagrin Falls) 0-5 (For.)
Round 6 – Arthur Bartko (Orange) 3-2 won by fall over Elijah Mallett (John Hay ) 2-8 (Fall 0:00)
182
Josh Decipeda (2-2) placed 9th and scored 0.0 team points.

Round 1 – Matt Randazzo (Western Reserve Academy) 3-10 won by fall over Josh Decipeda (Orange) 2-2 (Fall 1:36)
Round 3 – William Speight (Bedford) 22-2 won by fall over Josh Decipeda (Orange) 2-2 (Fall 1:48)
Round 4 – Josh Decipeda (Orange) 2-2 won by fall over TYLER JOHNSON (Bedford) 0-4 (Fall 0:00)
Round 5 – Josh Decipeda (Orange) 2-2 won by fall over Jermaine Jordan (Horizon Science Academy) 1-5 (Fall 0:00)
Round 6 – Josh Decipeda (Orange) 2-2 received a bye () (Bye)
182
Fred Berland (0-4) placed 8th.

Round 1 – Fred Berland (Orange) 0-4 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Johnny Black (Cleveland Central Catholic) 27-3 won by fall over Fred Berland (Orange) 0-4 (Fall 2:37)
Quarterfinal – William Speight (Bedford) 22-2 won by fall over Fred Berland (Orange) 0-4 (Fall 0:42)
Cons. Round 1 – HOLDEN WOOFTER (Chagrin Falls) 2-3 won by fall over Fred Berland (Orange) 0-4 (Fall 0:00)
7th Place Match – Matt Randazzo (Western Reserve Academy) 3-10 won by fall over Fred Berland (Orange) 0-4 (Fall 1:22)
195
Grant Bell (4-1) placed 2nd and scored 21.0 team points.

Round 2 – Grant Bell (Orange) 4-1 won by fall over Da`sean Rawls (John F. Kennedy) 4-7 (Fall 0:00)
Round 3 – Grant Bell (Orange) 4-1 won by decision over BEN STREICHER (Chagrin Falls) 1-4 (Dec 7-0)
Quarterfinal – Grant Bell (Orange) 4-1 won by fall over Austen Coldiron (Western Reserve Academy) 3-5 (Fall 3:58)
Semifinal – Grant Bell (Orange) 4-1 won by major decision over Marurice Inge (Cleveland Central Catholic) 16-15 (MD 13-2)
1st Place Match – Mitch Sanders (Newbury) 20-2 won by fall over Grant Bell (Orange) 4-1 (Fall 1:28)